Bouncing Text

Privacy Policy Page


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Maalabodol.com collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") in respect of the Sites and Mobile Applications and all internet- and mobile-based products and services offered by Maalabodol.com.

"You" and/or "Your" and/or "User" shall include and mean the person who is accessing the aforementioned websites through any means available now and/or may be available in the future.

Governing Law and Meanings:

These Terms of Use are being governed by the Laws of India, and the meaning of words used herein in connection with the use of the said website shall bear the meaning as may be envisaged and interpreted by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and any of its Amendment Acts.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER ABOUT YOU?

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Maalabodol.com collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") in respect to the Sites and Mobile Applications and all internet- and mobile-based products and services offered by Maalabodol.com. Information Gathered: The information gathered when you interact with Maalabodol.com falls into two categories: 1) Personal Information: This includes personal information you supply when you subscribe, order, complete a survey, register for one of our sites, enter a contest, or provide your email address. 2) Non-Personal Information: This includes tracking information collected by us as well as third parties through technology. Personal Information That You Give Us or Ask a Third Party to Share with Us: - Registration Information: When registering for Maalabodol.com, you may be required to supply certain personal information, such as a unique email address and demographic information. - Social Media Integration: You have the option to enhance your profile by linking your Facebook or Google accounts. By doing this, you authorize us to collect and use the information provided by these social media platforms in accordance with our Privacy Policy. User Generated Content and Public Activities: - Public activities on Maalabodol.com, including comments, recommendations, and reader reviews, may be publicly visible and used by Maalabodol.com for promotional or commercial purposes. - Your public activities may be included in RSS feeds, APIs, and other distribution formats. Contests, Sweepstakes, and Special Offers: - Personal information may be collected when you participate in sweepstakes, contests, or special offers. If shared with a third party, you will be notified. Reader Surveys, Reader Panels, and Market Research: - Personal information may be collected through voluntary surveys conducted by Maalabodol.com. The information provided may be shared in aggregate form with advertisers and partners. Conferences and Live Events: - Information about attendees to live events may be collected from sign-in and registration lists and shared with event sponsors. Non-Personal Information Collected Using Technology: - Device Information: Non-personal information about the device you use to access Maalabodol.com, such as IP address and browser type, may be collected. - Cookies, Beacons, Local Storage, and Similar Technologies: We use various technologies like cookies and web beacons to manage access, provide personalization, and understand how users interact with Maalabodol.com. - Local Storage Objects: Partners may use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) to collect and store information. - Analytics, Log Files, and Reading History: We gather information automatically through log files to improve our services and track access and use of Maalabodol.com. - Location Information: Some mobile applications may collect and store location information if enabled by the user. Third Parties: - Some services and advertisements on Maalabodol.com may be delivered by third-party companies, which may collect information about your use of the website. - Third-party companies may use cookies or other tracking technologies to track non-personal information and show you ads based on your interests. Please note that you have choices about the collection of information by third parties, and detailed information about managing cookies and opting out of interest-based ad targeting is provided.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION THAT WE GATHER?

If you have registered to use Maalabodol.com, we will not sell, rent, swap, or authorize any third party to use your email address without your permission.

In the future, we may engage in business transactions such as selling, buying, merging, or partnering with other companies or businesses. In such cases, your information may be included among the transferred assets.


We prioritize the confidentiality and privacy of your personal information. We will not sell, rent, share, or disclose your personal information to anyone except as necessary to provide our services or as described in this Policy.


By accepting the Terms and Conditions, you grant us and third-party providers a non-exclusive, fully sublicensable, worldwide, royalty-free right to collect, use, copy, store, transmit, modify, and create derivative works of the data, content, code, video, images, or other materials ("Your Information") that you transmit. This grant is necessary to provide these services to you.

Third Parties:

We may share information about our audience in an aggregate or de-identified form. This Privacy Policy does not restrict our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information.

If you are a print subscriber, we may exchange or rent your name, mailing address (excluding email address), and certain other information, such as your subscription details, with reputable companies that offer marketing information or products through direct mail. If you prefer not to have this information shared, you can opt-out by emailing us at admin@maalabodol.com or contacting us through our website. Please include your account number and phone number in the body of your email or letter, with "Opt-out" in the subject line.

We may share information about attendees at our live events with sponsors or other third parties. If we do, we will notify you when you provide us with the information.


Service Providers:

We engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including credit card and billing processing, ad serving, shipping, email distribution, list processing, and analytics or promotion management. We only provide these service providers with the necessary information to perform their services. They are restricted from using personal information for any purpose other than providing services for Maalabodol.com, and they may not share, resell, or use the data for their own direct marketing purposes.


We reserve the right to disclose your opt-out information to third parties for the purpose of suppressing your name from future solicitations, as required by applicable laws. In certain circumstances, we may release personal information to comply with a court order or subpoena, as mandated by law.

What information does Maalabodol.com collect from you?

Maalabodol.com is an advertising platform that offers targeted advertising services for matchmaking purposes ("Service"). To provide the service, you (User/Member) are required to submit certain personal information that is displayed on the Site on your behalf to find the perfect life partner. By using the Service, you consent to the collection, processing, and sharing of your personal information with other users/members in order to provide the service.

Maalabodol.com gathers three types of information while you avail our services:

i. Information you voluntarily submit; and ii. Information not directly submitted by you iii. Information we receive from others

Information submitted by you: To avail the service, you provide the following information:

  • Personal data such as your name, gender, date of birth, contact details, educational qualification, employment details, photos, marital status, interests, and sensitive personal data such as your identity proofs.
  • When you avail a paid service, you provide sensitive personal data such as your bank account, debit or credit card number, or UPI.
  • Testimonials submitted by you, including your success story and photos.
  • Information voluntarily submitted by you while participating in surveys, contests, promotions, or events.
  • Details shared with our customer care team (this information is used for monitoring, training purposes, and to ensure better service).
  • You have the option to send interesting profiles to your contacts via WhatsApp.
  • Your chats and messages with other users, as well as the content you publish, will be processed as part of the service.

Information not directly submitted by you:

  • User activity: We collect information about your activity on our services, such as the date and time you logged in, features you've been using, searches, clicks, pages visited by you, and your interaction with other users, including exchanged messages.
  • Device Information: We collect information from and about your device(s), such as IP address, device ID and type, device specifications and app settings, app error reports, browser type and version, operating system, and identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.

Information we receive from others: In addition to the information you provide directly, we receive information about you from others, such as:


  • Social Media: You have the option to use your social media login (such as Google SSO/Apple ID) to create and log into your Maalabodol.com account. This saves you from remembering one more set of login credentials and allows you to share some information from your social media account with us


How we use information we collect?

Providing the Service: We utilize the information you submit to provide the matchmaking service. This includes displaying your profile to other users and recommending relevant matches based on your preferences.

  1. Account Management: We use the information to manage your account, including activities such as account verification, password resets, and account updates.

  2. Customer Support: We use the information to provide customer support and address any inquiries or issues you may have regarding the service.

  3. Research and Analysis: We may analyze the data collected to conduct research and analysis about your use of our services. This helps us improve and enhance our services using artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) techniques.

  4. Communication: We may communicate with you via email or phone to provide important updates, information about services, promotions, or offers that may be of interest to you. You have the option to opt out of such communications.

  5. Match Recommendations: Based on the information you provide, we recommend relevant matches to you. This helps facilitate connections with potential life partners.


    Complying with the Legal Process:

    In order to comply with the law or legal process, protect our rights and property, prevent misuse or unauthorized use of Maalabodol.com, and ensure the personal safety or property of our users or the public, we may access, preserve, and disclose personal information when required by law or when we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary.

    Changes to This Policy:

    We regularly evaluate this privacy policy to align it with evolving business practices, technological advancements, and legal requirements. As a result, the policy may be updated periodically. Any significant or material changes to the way we use or share your personal information will be communicated to you through email and/or prominent notice on our website.

     IS MY INFORMATION PROTECTED?

    To safeguard against unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have implemented reasonable physical, technical, and administrative controls. It is important to note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure.